Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Calverton Finance Limited is part of Calverton Group Ltd together with Calverton Business Support Limited. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. 

How we protect your privacy

This website is run by Calverton Finance Ltd, the data controller, who is committed to the protection of your privacy. 

All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used in accordance with this policy, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (E.C. Directive) Regulations 2003 and the UK Data Protection Act 1998. 

This policy, in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions, sets out what we may do with any personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us. 

What Information do we collect and store about you 

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for instance if you request information from us, fill in a form or contact us by email. 

We will keep any personal information for as long as is necessary in conducting our business with you.

How will we use the information? 

We may use the information we hold about you: 

•To provide you with information, products or services that you ask for 

•To let you know about other products and services that we think you might be interested in (if you have said that you are happy to be contacted in this way) 

If you do not select the appropriate option, but wish to do so subsequently, please contact dataprivacy@calvertonfinance.co.uk and we shall change your preference for you.

 Disclosure of your information 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

•Where you have permitted us to do so.  

•We use a third party to host, manage and support our website. They therefore have access to any data that you submit via this website. We will ensure that they respect and handle your data to the same standards that we do.

 

Your rights and access to your information

 

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties. 

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority. 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If at any time, you wish to change any of the data we hold about you, or that you do not wish for your data to be used for marketing purposes,    then please contact us at dataprivacy@calvertonfinance.co.ukwith your instructions. 

Unsubscribing from promotional material – If you would like to stop receiving promotional emails or other direct mail from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions located in each such email or contact us using the details found at the end of this policy.  Should you wish to opt out, we reserve the right to contact you in relation to your account, transactions or other essential communications as required by email or post.

 Information security 

Information that is transmitted via the internet is never completely secure. We have put suitable protection in place, however any transmission is at your own risk. 

 Encryption technology 

Where necessary we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect the integrity of data during submission. 

We also employ similar technologies and access control methods to keep any stored data secure. 

 Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Please see our Cookie Policy page for details. 

 Policy Changes 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and will take immediate effect. 

 How to Contact us 

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at dataprivacy@calvertonfinance.co.ukor write to us at Calverton Finance Limited, Privacy Group, Calverton House, 1 Keller Close, Kiln Farm, Milton Keynes MK11 3LL.